IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Plaintiffs bring this action against Defendant seeking (1) removal of these illegal liens, (2) costs for Defendant’s failure to remove the unlawful liens, and (3) monetary damages.

    LEGAL ARGUMENT

    1. Today, the IRS has five tax liens against Plaintiffs’ property which are defective or illegal. A prospective purchaser of Plaintiffs’ home would be misled by these liens which harm Plaintiffs in many ways. These liens are illegal and should be removed.

    2. First, the tax liens were invalid simply because Defendant failed to notify Plaintiffs as required by law. According to 26 USC § 6320 (a)(2), the Secretary shall notify Plaintiffs in writing “not more than 5 business days after the day of the filing of the notice of lien.” Such a notification never took place.

    3. 26 U.S.C. § 6320 and 26 U.S.C. § 6330 extend different rights to a taxpayer. Section 6320 provides for an administrative hearing and administrative appeal after the IRS files a notice of a federal tax lien. See 26 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(3)(B) & (C).