__________________________________________________________________
[…] Then CID, with the approval or Mr. Pagani, removed the CID from the case in November 1977. The audit division has responsibility of the case from November 1977 until February 1979 for the tax year 1976. Then CID takes over the responsibility of the case in February 1979. What more ridiculous practice of subterfuge could be possible? Perhaps in their anxiety to gather information to prosecute Petitioner, known to the IRS as a “well known tax protestor, an illegal tax protestor and filer of ‘Porth’ type returns” they have forgotten their agency training which includes studying 26 USCA § 7214 which provides criminal penalties against revenue agents “Who, having knowledge and information of the violation of any revenue law by any person… fails to report, in writing such knowledge or information to the Secretary or his delegate.”