UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 27. QVC and shopbop.com are not an actual store with physical address. They are “found” anywhere and everywhere there is an Internet or phone access – which is the manner by which they transact business with their clients in every district, including the District of Columbia.
  28. One can say that they have a “chapter” anywhere there is an Internet. As a matter of fact, the following Amazon website (Amazon is parent company of shopbop.com) posts an “STC Washington DC, Chapter Store”at this weblink.

    IV. The “Minimum” Jurisdictional Consideration
  29. According to 26 USC 7609, “the United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g).” However, the statute does not define “found.”
  30. The existence of in personam (or personal jurisdiction) depends upon a sufficient connection between the defendant and the forum state to make it fair to require defense of the action in the forum.